Lenares v. Salazar
[…] Winnemem Wintu Tribe, 725 F. Supp. 2d at 1135-36.

Plaintiff argues that under 25 C.F.R. §83.7, this Court can and should retroactively compel Defendants to recognize his "tribe." Plaintiff relies on the portion of the regulation that states, "[U]nder certain conditions a petitioning group may be acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons whose names have appeared on rolls of, or who have been otherwise associated with, an acknowledged Indian tribe.") However, 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(d) makes clear that "[sp]linter groups" may not be acknowledged under Part 83 of the regulations. Thus, Plaintiff s claim for retro-active recognition for his tribe, fails to state a claim.