Lemoine v. Coby Glass Products Co.
[…] Because it thought, however, that the employee had been partially successful in her appeal, it awarded her $275 in counsel fees under G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 28-35-32 for services rendered in the proceedings. The case is now here on the employee's appeal from the denial of reimbursement and on the employer's from the award of counsel fees.

The pertinent portions of G.L. 1956, § 28-33-5 read:

"The employer shall, subject to the choice of the employee as provided in § 28-33-8, promptly provide for an injured employee such reasonable medical, surgical, dental, optical or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicines, crutches and apparatus for such period as is necessary, in order to cure, rehabilitate or relieve the employee from the effects of his injury * * *. The employer shall also provide all medical, optical, dental and surgical appliances and apparatus required to cure or relieve the employee from the effects of the injury, including but not being limited to the following: Ambulance and nursing service, eyeglasses, dentures, braces and supports, artificial limbs, crutches and other similar appliances."

The full commission found as a fact that without her wig the employee had a large bald spot that embarrassed her and prevented her "* * * from desiring to be seen in public places and to expose herself to the ridicule and comments of fellow employees."