Lemoine v. Coby Glass Products Co.
[…] That question is controlled by § 28-35-32, which clearly provides that attorney's fees may be awarded only if an employee has achieved either complete success in prosecuting certain specified claims or partial success in defending against an employer's petition for review. Because the employee instituted the instant proceedings and failed to achieve complete success at any stage thereof, nothing in the statute entitles her to an award of fees for her attorney.

General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 28-35-32 provides in pertinent portion as follows:

"In proceedings under said chapter, costs shall be awarded, including counsel fees and fees for medical and other expert witnesses, to employees who successfully prosecute petitions for compensation, petitions for medical expenses, petitions to amend preliminary agreements and all other employee petitions, except petitions for lump sum commutation, and to employees who successfully defend, in whole or in part, petitions for review filed by employers."

The employee's appeal is denied and dismissed, the employer's appeal is sustained, and the decree appealed from is affirmed in part and reversed in part.


Summaries of

Lemoine v. Coby Glass Products Co.

Supreme Court of Rhode Island
Jun 30, 1975