Lemmons v. Ace Hardware Corporation
[…] Defendants are not entitled to judgment on the grounds that any necessary modifications were not "readily achievable."

2. Damages

Having concluded that Lemmons has established a violation of the ADA, which satisfies the first element of a claim for damages under the Unruh Act, the Court now turns to the question of whether Lemmons has established the second element of that claim.

Damages for violations of the Unruh Act are governed by California Civil Code § 52, which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.
Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a).

"Actual damages" constitute "special and general damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 52(h).