Lemmons v. Ace Hardware Corporation
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a).

"Actual damages" constitute "special and general damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 52(h).

In order to recover damages under section 52 in connection with a construction-related accessibility Unruh Act claim premised on a violation of the ADA, a plaintiff must show that she "experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment as a result of personally encountering the ADA violation." Thomas Mundy v. Pro-Thro Enterprises, 192 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 5 (Cal. App. Dep't Super. Ct. 2011). This is because such claims for damages are governed by California Civil Code § 55.56. Under this statute, a plaintiff may recover minimum statutory damages for "each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access," but "not upon the number of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred." Id. § 55.56(e).

For section 55.56 to apply, a claim must have been filed later on or after January 1, 2009. Here, Lemmons filed her complaint after that date, in 2012.