Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC
[…] See Lee, 250 F.3d at 688 (“when the legal sufficiency of a complaint's allegations is tested by a motion under Rule 12(b)(6), review is limited to the complaint.” (cleaned up)).

1. Breach of Express Warranty- California Commercial Code

The parties agree that Lemke-Vega's MMWA claim “stand[s] or fall[s] with [her] express . . . warranty claim[ ] under state law.” See Opp'n 12 (citing Clemens v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 534 F.3d 1017, 1022 & n.3 (9th Cir. 2008)); Mot. 4. Accordingly, the court first addresses her state claim and then turns to the MMWA claim.

California Commercial Code section 2313 sets forth the methods by which a seller creates express warranties. In relevant part, it states:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. ...
Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a), (b). See Opp'n 5 (clarifying that Lemke-Vega's claim is under subsections (a) and (b)). “A plaintiff pleading a breach of express warranty claim must allege facts that sufficiently show: ‘(1) the seller's statements constitute an affirmation of fact or promise or a description of the goods; (2) the statement was part of the basis of the bargain; and (3) the warranty was breached.'” Scott v. Saraya USA, Inc., ---F.Supp.3d---, No. 22-CV-05232-WHO, 2023 WL 3819366 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2023) (quoting Zeiger v. WellPet LLC, 304 F.Supp.3d 837, 853 (N.D. Cal. 2018)); Hastings v. Ford Motor Co., 495 F.Supp.3d 919, 924 (S.D. Cal. 2020) (same).