Lemishow v. Black
[…] In the instant proceeding, the petitioner seeks, inter alia, to invalidate the petition designating John Tatar as Republic State Committeeman and Helen Donovan as Republican State Committeewoman for the 28th Assembly District on the ground that Tatar, who was the subscribing witness on 77 of the 85 sheets of paper constituting the nominating petition, erroneously indicated his address as 147-10 76th Avenue in the 28th Assembly District in the City of New York in the County of Queens. Special Term dismissed the application.

Subdivision 2 of section 6-132 Elec. of the Election Law requires that a subscribing witness state his residence. "Residence" is defined in subdivision 22 of section 1-104 Elec. of the Election Law as "that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return" (see, also, Matter of Palla v Suffolk County Bd. of Elections, 31 N.Y.2d 36; Matter of Rooney, 172 App. Div. 274).