Leming v. Harrah's Hotel Casino
[…] They served somebody who didn't want a drink, and under the act that is not a basis for liability.

The court, therefore, finds that I am constrained by the language of the statute, and that I think that the purpose of the statute, which is to protect the beverage server and limit their liability to really two certain foreseeable types of negligence. Leming claims that the reach of the Act is limited to minors and visibly intoxicated patrons, and that the Legislature never intended it to apply to cases such as this. To support his claim, Leming points to N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5-(b) which states that "[a] licensed alcoholic beverage server shall be deemed to have been negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor, under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor." However, this provision refers solely to liability under the act, not the reach of the Act itself. As its legislative purpose demonstrates, this is a liability limiting act.