Leming v. Harrah's Hotel Casino
[…] He claims that because the Casino Control Act is so expansive and sweeping in the field of alcoholic beverages in casino facilities, it can be said to have preempted the field to the exclusion of other legislative regulations. In support of his argument, Leming cites Hakimoglu v. Trump Taj Mahal Associates, 876 F. Supp. 625, 632 (D.N.J. 1994), aff'd 70 F.3d 291, 293 (3d Cir. 1995), where a footnote states:

In contrast [to the New Jersey Licensed Alcoholic Beverage Server Fair liability Act], the Casino Control Act at N.J.S.A. 5:12-103 provides:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the authority to grant any license for, or to permit or prohibit the presence of, alcoholic beverages in, on, or about any premises licensed as part of a casino hotel shall exclusively be vested in the commission . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of Title 33 of the revised Statutes and the rules, regulations and bulletins promulgated by the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control shall apply to a Casino Hotel and Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage Licensee licensed under this act.

Clearly, no provision of the Server Fair Liability Act applies to casinos, as this Act is not part of Title 33.

Leming further relies upon a statement made by this court in Atlantic City Showboat v.