Lemieux v. Jensen
[…] Id. Notably, after Plaintiff received Defendant's 12(b)(6) motion with an attached sworn affidavit by Defendant stating that Defendant was not regularly engaged in the collection of debts, Plaintiff dismissed the suit.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff must not have done any investigation or research in bringing the state cause of action because its very terms exclude attorneys. Plaintiff asserts that § 6077.5 of the California Business and Professions Code removes the exclusion for attorneys under the state statute. Pl's Opp, at 4. Plaintiff is incorrect. Section 6077.5 states in part, "[a]n attorney . . . employed primarily to assist in the collection of a consumer debt owed to another," as defined in the RFDCPA, "shall comply with all of the following: (a) The obligations imposed on debt collectors pursuant to" the RFDCPA. While Defendant is correct that Plaintiff should have brought suit under Section 6077.5 of the California Business and Professional Code and not directly under the RFDCPA, the Court is not overly persuaded that Plaintiff did not conduct any investigation prior to bringing suit or that