Lemieux v. Dowling
[…] In support, plaintiffs cite MCL 125.3407 and an unpublished decision of this Court for the general proposition that violation of a zoning ordinance is a nuisance per se. However, even setting aside that plaintiffs did not allege a nuisance per se let alone a zoning violation, plaintiffs have not cited the specific ordinance defendants allegedly violated and no evidence was presented that plaintiffs did not, in fact, receive an occupancy permit. Again, plaintiffs have failed to establish their nuisance claim. The trial court did not err.

MCL 125.3407 provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se."

Plaintiffs cite Gerrish Twp v Doering, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued May 26, 2000 (Docket No. 216584), for its reliance on MCL 125.294 (regarding nuisance per se).