Lemek v. Y.W.C.A. of Hartford Region, Inc.
[…] It is obvious to the Court that the $40,000 was an award for pain and suffering only and that the jury refused to award any compensation for the destruction of the life itself. Such a verdict shocks the conscience of the Court. The Court feels that the jury failed to follow its instruction as to the element of damages which they were to consider and allowed sympathy to be a consideration in rendering the inadequate verdict which was not fair, nor just nor reasonable.

Section 52-228b states in part as follows: "No verdict may be set aside solely on the grounds that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an additur to the verdict of such amount as the Court deems reasonable."

When determining the additur, the Court must make a fair appraisal of the just damages which shall be awarded to the estate.