Lemartec Corp. v. E. Coast Metal Structures Corp.
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold the successor judge abused its broad discretion in determining Defendants were not the prevailing party for purposes of an award of attorney's fees under the subcontracts.

2. Section 713.29, Florida Statutes

Defendants next argue the successor judge erred in declining to award attorney's fees to the two sureties, Philadelphia and Suretec, under section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2017). We agree.

Section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2017), governs the award of attorney's fees in actions to enforce a claim against a bond and states:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party's costs, as allowed in equitable actions.
§ 713.29, Fla. Stat. (2017).

In determining which party prevailed for purposes of an award of attorney's fees under section 713.29, courts apply the "significant issues" test set forth in Moritz.