Lemarr v. Astrue
[…] Harris, 612 F.2d 993, 997-98 (5th Cir. 1980) (new evidence from a treating physician limiting a plaintiff's productive activity to four hours a day created good cause for remand to the ALJ for additional findings); Cornett v. Califano, 590 F.2d 91, 94 (4th Cir. 1978) (the ability to work only a few hours a day or to work only on an intermittent basis is not the ability to engage in "substantial gainful activity")).

The issue in that case involved the statutory definition of disability requirement that an individual be unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity" under 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1) rather than the subsequent regulations under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920, and .972. Under the statute, the term "disability" means the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months."

The RFC is an assessment of an individual's ability to do sustained work-related physical and mental activities in a work setting on a regular and continuing basis, and a "regular and continuing basis" means 8 hours a day, for 5 days a week, or an equivalent work schedule.