Lemaire v. Covenant Care California, LLC
[…] Lemaire responds that "Code of Civil Procedure section 998 is irrelevant to this debate, because [her] right to recover expert fees arises under section 1430(b), as an element of her recovery."

Section 1430, subdivision (b) states, "The licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs . . . ." (Italics added) But expert fees are not "expressly authorized." (First Nationwide Bank v. Mountain Cascade, Inc., supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at pp. 875-876.) The trial court erred by awarding them.

The Order Ruling Covenant Had To Post a Bond