Lemaire v. Covenant Care California, LLC
[…] The motion gave notice that costs were at issue.

Prevailing Party for Costs

But even on the merits, the result is the same. A prevailing party for costs is usually the one who obtains the favorable "net monetary recovery" in the litigation. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4); Michell v. Olick (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1200-1201.) Lemaire notes her award of statutory damages, attorney fees and trial court costs exceeded "the $4,949 Covenant recovered for appellate costs."

Moreover, section 1430, subdivision (b) states, "The licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs . . . ." (Italics added.) Lemaire prevailed by receiving that maximum statutory damage award. A party may also be a prevailing party for costs based on the non-monetary relief it obtained. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4); Sears v.