Leleo v. State
[…] 3. Evidence Appellant's Intoxication Caused the Collision

Appellant argues there is insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that his intoxication caused the collision. He further asserts there were other intervening factors that caused or contributed to the collision, namely, that Padilla ran a stop sign and failed to yield the right of way.

To prove intoxication manslaughter, the State had to prove that Appellant drove while intoxicated and, "by reason of that intoxication cause[d] the death of another by accident or mistake." Tex. Penal Code § 49.08(a)(2). The State did not have to prove, however, that Appellant's intoxication was the sole cause of the collision. Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a "person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." 61 Tex. Penal Code § 6.04. When concurrent causes are present, the "but for" requirement is satisfied when either "(1) the accused's conduct is sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, or (2) the accused's conduct coupled with another cause is sufficient to have caused the harm."