Leland v. Wholey
[…] Petitioner, who was represented by counsel in the state court proceeding, asserted that the perjury charge in state court stems from the same conduct for which he was tried and convicted in federal court. Petitioner filed a motion to dismiss the perjury charge based solely upon the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania's prohibition of double jeopardy codified at 18 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 111. Petitioner argued only that his state prosecution for perjury was barred under Pennsylvania law. Petitioner did not raise any federal constitutional double jeopardy claim in his motion to dismiss.

18 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 111 provides that prosecution in Pennsylvania is barred when a former prosecution in another jurisdiction "resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct . . . unless the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil." 18 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 111(1)(i).

The Court of Common Pleas granted petitioner's motion to dismiss based upon 18 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 111. Commonwealth of Pa. v. Briston, No. 200505573, slip. op. (Pa.Commw.Ct. Dec. 27, 2006).