Leland v. Supervalu Wholesale Operations, Inc.
[…] According to the Oregon Supreme Court, the first step in statutory construction is “an examination of text and context.” State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171 (2009) (en banc). The second step is to consider “pertinent legislative history that a party may proffer, ” even if there is no ambiguity in the statutory text. Id. at 172. Finally, “[i]f the legislature's intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and legislative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty.” Id.

The text of O.R.S. 659A.875(1) requires that a lawsuit be filed “within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has timely been filed under O.R.S. 659A.820.” O.R.S. 659A.875(1) (2017). In other words, the one-year period for filing a lawsuit does not apply to someone who first files a complaint with BOLI. See id.; O.R.S. 659A.820(2) (2017).