Leland v. Supervalu Wholesale Operations, Inc.
[…] The right of action now codified at O.R.S. 659A.885 dates to 1977, when the Oregon Legislature “enacted a statutory private equitable proceeding to supplement the existing administrative complaint procedure available through the Bureau of Labor since 1949.” Holien v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 298 Or. 76, 91 (1984), superseded in part by statute, Or. Laws 2007, ch. 903, as recognized in Espinoza v. Evergreen Helicopters, Inc., 359 Or. 63, 88 n.14 (2016).

At issue in this lawsuit are the limitation periods set forth in O.R.S. 659A.875, which provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a civil action under O.R.S. 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under O.R.S. 659A.820.
(2) A person who has filed a complaint under O.R.S. 659A.820 must commence a civil action under O.R.S. 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant under O.R.S. 659A.880. This subsection does not apply to a complainant alleging an unlawful practice under O.R.S. 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law.
O.R.S. 659A.875 (2017). Defendant argues that Plaintiff's statutory claims are barred by the 90-day period set forth in subsection (2). ECF 4 at 4-6. Defendant also argues the existence of a statutory remedy under O.R.S. 659A.885 precludes bringing a common-law wrongful discharge claim.