Leiton v. ARCO Marine, Inc.
[…] Both plaintiff's complaint and the testimony at trial verify that none of the Erika I crew members suffered any physical injury during the rescue. The Erika I was cast adrift.

        With the exception of a rescued Captain and crew, the Independence left the Erika I in the same position in which it was found: adrift on the high seas. The tanker certainly did not leave the Erika I in any worse position as a result of the rescue, and the Court finds Captain Morgan's choice of the Nantucket Sleighride to have been an appropriate and reasonable means of setting the Erika I adrift.

         Section 2303(c) of the Federal Boat Safety Act governs a rescuer's liability to a rescued party. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

An individual ... gratuitously and in good faith rendering assistance at the scene of a Marine casualty without objection by an individual assisted, is not liable for damages as a result of rendering assistance ... when the individual acts as an ordinary, reasonable, and prudent individual would have acted under the circumstances. 46 U.S.C. 2303(c).

        In Berg v. Chevron USA, Inc., 759 F.2d 1425 (9th Cir. 1985), the Ninth Circuit held that a rescuer will be liable for only: (1) negligent conduct that worsens the position of the victim, or (2) reckless and wanton conduct in performing the rescue.