Leiter v. U.S.
[…] The court concludes that it has jurisdiction to review Plaintiff's claim. The court also concludes that Defendant did not abuse its discretion when it denied Plaintiff's request for an abatement of interest.

Section 6404(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code governs the issue of when the IRS may abate the interest on a taxpayer's claim. The current version of section 6404(e)(1) states, in relevant part:

(1) In general. In the case of any assessment of interest on —
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, . . . .
the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). In 1996, Congress amended section 6404(e) as part of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II, adding the word "unreasonable" to modify "error or delay," and enlarging the scope of the law to include "managerial" as well as "ministerial" acts. See Kraemer v. United States, No.