Leiter v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). In 1996, Congress amended section 6404(e) as part of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II, adding the word "unreasonable" to modify "error or delay," and enlarging the scope of the law to include "managerial" as well as "ministerial" acts. See Kraemer v. United States, No. H-00-2948, 2002 WL 575791, at *4 n. 8 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 13, 2002). Congress also added a provision to 26 U.S.C. § 6404 addressing a taxpayer's right to have the IRS's denial of abatement reviewed. Section 6404(h) provides, in part:

(1) In general. The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer . . . to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.

The issue facing this court is whether Congress, in enacting section 6404(h), intended to give the United States Tax Court exclusive jurisdiction to review interest abatement decisions of the IRS. To that end, it is necessary to review the state of the law before the 1996 amendments.