Leiter v. Liberty Mobile Home Park
[…] The requirement that an appeal come from a final judgment is set out in Maryland statutory law. Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("C&JP"). Accordingly, we review whether the issue on appeal comes from a final judgment under a de novo standard of review. Schisler v. State, 394 Md. 519, 535 (2006).

It is well settled in Maryland that, with few exceptions which are not relevant to this appeal, an appeal may be taken to this court under C&JP § 12-301 "only from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002) (internal citations omitted). The underlying policy of this rule is to "avoid piecemeal appeals." Id.

To constitute a final judgment, a ruling of the circuit court must be an "unqualified, final disposition of the matter in controversy." Rohrbeck v.