Leitch-Henry v. Doe
[…] Rizzatti , 142 A.D.3d 591, 592–593, 36 N.Y.S.3d 682 ; see Torres v. City of New York , 153 A.D.3d 647, 648, 60 N.Y.S.3d 248 ; O'Toole v. City of Yonkers , 107 A.D.3d 866, 867, 967 N.Y.S.2d 751 ). Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210(a), "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk" has a duty "to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" (Administrative Code § 7–210[b] ). "As a general rule, the provisions of a lease obligating a tenant to repair the sidewalk do not impose on the tenant a duty to a third party" ( Hsu v. City of New York , 145 A.D.3d 759, 760, 43 N.Y.S.3d 139 ; see Torres v.