Leisure v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The case was filed in the Circuit Court of Wayne County, Mississippi, and removed to this court on March 14, 2006 on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.

The Mississippi Workers' Compensation Act provides that workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy available to an employee suffering an injury that arises out of and in the course of employment. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (stating that "[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death. . . .").