Leibel v. State
[…] Next, appellant argues that trial counsel should have objected to the testimony of the first responders on the basis that they were not qualified to give expert opinions on how long the victim had been dead, blood clotting, rigor mortis, the smell of gunpowder, the temperature of the victim's body, and observations about the gunshot holes in the couch and wall. Appellant has not demonstrated deficient performance or prejudice. Testimony about what the first responders observed in responding to the call was admissible. NRS 48.015 ("'[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence."); NRS 50.025(1)(a) (allowing for testimony based on a witness' personal knowledge); Burnside v.