Leib v. Thompson, Dunlap & Heydinger, Ltd.
[…] Thomas v. Sun Furniture & Appliance Co., 399 N.E.2d 567, 569 (Ohio Ct. App. 1978) (holding that proof of an intent to deceive is not a necessary element of O.R.C. § 1345.02 and noting that other courts have reached the same conclusion).

Plaintiff asserts that all Defendants' same actions that violate the FDCPA, violate the OCSPA as well because O.R.C. § 1345.02 prohibits unfair and deceptive acts. O.R.C. § 1345.02(A) ("No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.").

This Court agrees with Plaintiff that Defendants have violated both the FDCPA and the OCSPA by the language of the October 2016 and December 2016 Notices and the stated amounts due on the Notices.