Leib v. Thompson, Dunlap & Heydinger, Ltd.
[…] The Court concludes that the Notices violated both the FDCPA and the OCSPA because the Judgment was dormant at the time the Notices were sent in 2016, they misrepresented that Defendants could take an action that they could not lawfully make and were attempts to collect on an amount not due. Accordingly, the Plaintiff's Motion is GRANTED with respect to this issue.

C. Affirmative Defenses

Affirmative defenses, including the bona fide error defense, are available to debt collectors stemming from violations of the FDCPA and the OCSPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) ("A debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid such error.").