Leib v. Thompson, Dunlap & Heydinger, Ltd.
[…] Montella, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 11 MA 133, 2013-Ohio-1276, ¶ 21.) Plaintiff agrees with this characterization of the definition. (ECF No. 28, at p. 3.) How this term is defined is dispositive in determining whether the Notices constitute an "execution" of the Judgment, or at least steps to obtain execution of the Judgment. Plaintiff contends, and this Court agrees, that the definition of "execution" and the plain language of the dormancy statute indicate that informal attempts to collect on the debt did not toll the dormancy for the judgment against her. (Id.)

The current version of O.R.C. § 2329.07 provides as follows: "Execution has the meaning defined in section 2327.01 of the Revised Code." O.R.C. § 2327.01 provides as follows:

(B)(1) An execution is a process of a court, issued by its clerk, the court itself, or the county board of revision with jurisdiction pursuant to section 323.66 of the Revised Code, and directed to the sheriff of the county.