Lehrer v. Lehrer
[…] Furthermore, the service of an order to show cause is governed by the Order itself. The court determines the method by which the order is to be served. See Robinson v. Robinson, 24 A.D.2d 138, 264 N.Y.S.2d 816 (1st Dept. 1965). In this case, in its Order, this Court did not specify as to whether the defendant, pro se, was precluded from serving the Order to Show Cause upon counsel for the plaintiff.

Plaintiff's third argument in support of its motion to dismiss the Order to Show Cause is that defendant failed, pursuant to CPLR 2214(a), to specify the procedural rule and the substantive law utilized for bringing the instant application. This argument is entirely meritless.

CPLR 2214(d) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) Order to show cause. The court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause, to be served in lieu of a notice of motion, at a time and in a manner specified therein.***

Plainly, this provision does not set forth that the support and grounds for the relief demanded be also spelled out in the application. On the contrary, CPLR 2214(a) dealing with the traditional "Notice of Motion" states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Notice of motion.