LEHMANN v. GE GLOBAL INS. HLDG
[…] General Universal Systems, Inc. v. Lee, 379 F,3d 131, 137 (5th Cir. 2004). If the party moving for summary judgment demonstrates the absence of a genuine issue of material fact "the nonmovant must go beyond the pleadings and designate specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Willis v. Roche Biomedical Laboratories, Inc., 61 F.3d 313, 315 (5th Cir. 1995).

A. Res Judicata

The Louisiana res judicata statute, La.R.S. 13:4231 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's claims in the instant case arise out of the same transaction and occurrence as the Plaintiff's claims against St. Tammany Parish in the prior suit. The Defendants reason that, because the Plaintiff sued St.