LEHMANN v. GE GLOBAL INS. HLDG
[…] The same problems are not present in the instant case. The Plaintiff's suit against the Defendants in this case would not involve a reapportionment of the fault for the automobile accident. Instead, this case merely requires the Court to determine whether the Defendants' insurance policy covers St. Tammany Parish for the sort of liability for which the Parish owes the Plaintiff and, if so, to enforce payment of the judgment by the Defendants.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 425 provides in pertinent part that "a party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation."

In short, the Plaintiff's claim against the Defendants is not barred because, in this action, the Plaintiff is exercising her right of action under the Louisiana Direct Action Statute.