Lehmann v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Bank contends that whether it was entitled to additional compensation pursuant to Section 456.7–708 requires consideration of facts not included in the record on summary judgment. Because discovery on facts relevant to the reasonableness of Bank's compensation had been expressly reserved pending the probate court's determination regarding the distribution fee, Bank contends summary judgment on this issue was inappropriate. We agree.

Section 456.7–708 provides, in relevant part:

2. If the terms of a trust specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if:

(1) the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created; or

(2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high.

3. For purposes of this section, reasonable compensation may include fees that take into account the administration of both income and principal whether or not the will or trust instrument contains provisions relating to compensation of the trustee.
(emphasis added). Missouri courts generally deny trustees additional compensation where the trust instrument specifies the trustee's compensation, see, e.g., Estate of Ingram v. Ashcroft, 709 S.W.2d 956, 958 (Mo.App. W.D.1986). However, Section 456.7–708 modifies the common law rule to allow a trustee additional compensation “if ... the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low.” Section 456.7–708.2(2).

The record before us shows that the parties agreed to bifurcate the issues advocated by the Bank in support of its claim for a fee upon its no fault removal as trustee.