Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] 1) Complete Auto Is Applicable

The Commissioner contends that the Complete Auto test established to implement the Dormant Commerce Clause does not apply here, for two reasons. First, the Commissioner argues, Congress affirmatively exercised its power to regulate interstate commerce in this area by enacting Section 1464(h) of the Federal Home Owner's Loan Act (HOLA). Therefore, the Commerce Clause is not "dormant" and may not be used as a basis to attack the constitutionality of a Delaware statute adopted under the authority affirmatively delegated by the Congress to the states in Section 1464(h) of HOLA.

We conclude that the Dormant Commerce Clause is applicable. Section 1464(h) authorizes states to tax federal savings associations, but provides that such state taxes may not be "greater than that imposed . . . on other similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions." That is, Congress affirmatively exercised its power to regulate the interstate commerce only in a limited way, i.e. to prohibit discriminatory state taxation of federal savings associations.