Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] Thus, the penalties imposed totaled $4 million, not $14 million as the Bank claims.

The Superior Court adopted the Bank's incorrect computation: "The Commissioner also assessed late payment penalties amounting to $14,515,474 for 2000-2003, and also another penalty of $5,251.74 for each day after May 20, 2005 that the assessments remain unpaid." See Super. Ct. Op., at *3.

See Comm. Dec., pp. 17-21.

Turning to the legal merits, the Commissioner assessed penalties under Section 1104(e), which provides that "[i]f any banking organization . . . shall fail to pay any tax due under this chapter on or before the due date, a penalty of 0.05 percent shall be assessed for each day that the same shall remain unpaid after such date." The Commissioner refused to abate the penalties, holding that the amount was appropriate "in relation to the activities [the Bank] conducted and the income it earned in [Delaware]," and was not excessive even though "the review of the Bank's franchise tax returns for the years at issue did not