Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] Here, the Commissioner assessed penalties at a daily rate of 0.05% per day, running from March 1, 2001, when the 2000 bank franchise tax first became due. To assess penalties from March 2001, in a case where no additional tax liability was assessed until October 2003, appears arbitrary. The Commissioner insists that it was not required to notify the Bank of the deficiency any sooner than it did, because the statute contains a three year period of limitations, which was observed. But the statute of limitations is not the only factor informing the sound exercise of discretion. 30 Del. C. § 521(a) directs that " [a]s soon as practicable after any return is filed, the [tax authority] shall examine it to determine the correct amount of tax." Here, the Commissioner's office did not object to the Bank's 2000 Franchise Tax Return until nearly three years after that return was filed. Indeed, not until the Commissioner's October 6, 2003 letter was the Bank told that its Returns for the tax years 2000-2002 were incorrect.