Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] Under 5 Del. C. § 1101(b) ("subsection (b)"), a federal savings bank not "headquartered" in Delaware is subject to a more limited bank franchise tax, imposed only on the income of the bank's Delaware branches or subsidiaries, if any. The Delaware bank franchise tax statute does not define the terms "principal office" or "headquartered." For ease of reference, we sometimes refer to either of those terms, or both interchangeably, as "domicile," or "domiciled."

See Super. Ct. Op. at *4.

5 Del. C. § 1101(a) and 5 Del. C. § 101(4)(b).

Under Section 1101(a)(1)(b)(2), a Delaware bank with out-of-state branches and subsidiaries may reduce its "taxable income" by "[t]hat portion of the net operating income before taxes, verifiable by documentary evidence . . . which is . . . [d]erived from business activities carried on outside [Delaware] and subject to income taxation under the laws of another state."

For the year 2000, the Bank filed its Franchise Tax Return under subsection (a), as had its predecessor (the Delaware Savings Bank), as a banking organization having its "principal office" in Delaware.