Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] C. § 502(a), § 1101, § 2071. See also Gow v. Director of Revenue, 556 A.2d 190, 193 (Del. 1989).

See 12 C.F.R. § 545.91(a) which provides that "[a]ll operations of a Federal savings association are subject to direction from the home office."

See 12 C.F.R. § 561.39 ("The term principal office means the home office of a savings association established as such in conformity with the laws under which the savings association is organized.") See also 12 C.F.R. § 925.18(b) ("the principal place of business . . . is the state in which the institution maintains its home office.")

See 12 C.F.R. § 545.91(b).

Other applicable regulations lead to the same conclusion. 12 U.S.C. § 1424(b) prescribes that a federal savings bank "may become a member only of, or secure advances from, the Federal Home Loan Bank of the district in which is located the institution's principal place of business." Here, the Bank borrowed exclusively from the FHLB in Pittsburgh, which serves Delaware — but not New York — federal savings banks. We regard this course of conduct as evidence that the Bank considered its "principal place of business" to be Delaware, not New York.