Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner
[…] The Commissioner refused to abate the penalties, holding that the amount was appropriate "in relation to the activities [the Bank] conducted and the income it earned in [Delaware]," and was not excessive even though "the review of the Bank's franchise tax returns for the years at issue did not begin until after March 2003." Under Section 1114, the Commissioner "is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax, interest, penalty, additional amount or addition to the tax, or any liability in respect therefore, which is . . . [e]xcessive in amount." The usage of the word "authorized" indicates that the Commissioner has discretion whether or not to abate.