Lehigh Cement Co. v. Quinn
[…] Rather, Lehigh simply claims that the City's assessment was "erroneous." Therefore, Lehigh offers no support for its conclusory allegation that it was assessed an illegal tax and cannot avail itself of a direct appeal to the Superior Court under § 44-5-27.

2 Timeliness

The City also argues that Lehigh cannot bring this suit because Lehigh filed its Complaint several years after it discovered the assessment error, in violation of the period of limitations contained in § 44-5-27. Section 44-5-27 provides that,

"[A] taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the superior court; provided, that the complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable in installments."

In this case, Lehigh did not file a Complaint until 2012, two years after it discovered the tax assessment error. Section 44-5-27 provides that a plaintiff file a complaint "within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment." Therefore, the time limitation contained in § 44-5-27 bars Lehigh from seeking relief in equity. See Wickes Asset Management, Inc. v. Dupuis, 679 A.2d 314, 320 (R.I. 1996) (holding that a plaintiff had failed to toll the limitations period under § 44-5-27); Northgate Associates v.