Lehigh Cement Co. v. Quinn
[…] 3 G.L. 1956 § 44-5-23

Next, the City argues that § 44-5-23 , entitled "Assessment of back taxes on real estate, " does not apply here because the statute does not create a private cause of action for which Lehigh can seek relief. Citing to McCanna v. Board of Assessors of Narragansett, 48 R.I. 396, 137 A. 694 (1927), Lehigh contends that § 44-5-23 does create a private cause of action. Further, without citing any case law, Lehigh contends that § 44-5-23 offers it remedial relief in the form of a monetary refund.

Section 44-5-23 provides in pertinent part that:

"If any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town has been omitted in the assessment of any year or years and has thereby escaped taxation, or if any tax has been erroneously or illegally assessed upon any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town in any year or years, and because of the erroneous or illegal assessment the tax cannot be collected, or if paid has been recovered, the assessor of taxes of the city or town in the next annual assessment of taxes after the omission or erroneous or illegal assessment is known to him or her shall assess or reassess, as the case may be, a tax or taxes against the person or persons who were the owner or owners of the real estate in the year or years, to the same amount to which the real estate ought to have been assessed in the year or years." Id.

Lehigh's reliance on McCanna is misplaced.