LEHI v. U.S.
[…] Until December 1, 2002, Fed.R.Crim.P. 36 read:

Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.

Former § 4205(a) reads:

(a) Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (1982) (repealed 1987).

On July 11, 2002, the Government filed a response. The matter was heard by the court on August 23, 2002, with Richard N.W. Lambert, Assistant United States Attorney, appearing for the Government, and Abe Lehi, appearing pro se by telephone.