LEHI v. U.S.
[…] (Statement by Defendant in Advance of Plea of Guilty, filed October 1, 1992 (dkt. no. 35), United States of America vs. Abe Lehi, Case No. 2:92-CR-36A (D. Utah), at 2 ¶ 2.)

On November 13, 1992, the late United States Senior District Judge Aldon J. Anderson imposed a provisional sentence of life imprisonment on Count VI, and did so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(c) (1982) (repealed 1987), to facilitate the further psychological examination and background study of the defendant to assist the court in determining the sentence ultimately to be imposed.

Former § 4205(c) provided in part: "If the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, the court may commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General, which commitment shall be deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law, for a study as described in subsection (d). . . ." After receiving reports on that study, "the court may in its discretion: (1) place the offender on probation as authorized by section 3651; or (2) affirm the sentence of imprisonment originally imposed; or reduce the sentence of imprisonment, and commit the offender under any applicable