LEHI v. U.S.
[…] (Order, filed February 18, 2003 (dkt. no. 13), at 4.) Though it seemed apparent that Judge Anderson intended that Lehi serve a minimum term of thirty years' imprisonment on Count VI, ( see Transcript of Hearing, dated August 24, 1993, at 16:5-8), he did not set a maximum term as required for sentencing under former § 4205(b)(1), or for that matter, former § 4205(b)(2). Absent imposition of a maximum term, this court concluded that Lehi was sentenced under former § 4205(a), and thus becomes eligible for parole under his thirty-year pre-Guidelines sentence on Count VI "after serving one-third of such term."

Under former § 4205(b)(1), the minimum sentence imposed "shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court" — requiring the court to fix a maximum as well as minimum term in imposing a pre-Guidelines sentence under that provision.

The court amended Lehi's August 25, 1993 judgment and commitment to reflect the correct statutory reference (18 U.S.C. § 4205(a)).