LEHI v. U.S.
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Lehi's counsel acknowledged that Lehi's § 4205(d) report "paints . . . a very sorry picture regarding Mr. Lehi and indeed a very sorry prognosis for any recovery from his present affliction, mental affliction of pedophilia," and requested that as to Count VI, the court impose a minimum term of imprisonment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1) (1982) (repealed 1987). The Government urged the imposition of a federal guidelines sentence of 365 months' imprisonment on Counts III, VI, XII and XIII, and a sentence of life imprisonment on Count VI pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(2) (1982) (repealed 1987).

(Transcript of Hearing, dated August 24, 1993, at 4:19-22 (Mr. McPhee).)

( Id. at 6:13-21 (Mr. McPhee).) Former § 4205(b)(1) provided:

(b) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may
(1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court, . . . .

(Transcript of Hearing, dated August 24, 1993, at 12:3-16 (Mr. Lambert).) Former § 4205(b)(2) provided that "the court may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the [United States Parole] Commission may determine."

After hearing from counsel and from Lehi himself, Judge Anderson imposed sentence upon Lehi:

THE COURT: . . . The sentence is as follows. . . . On counts three, four, 12 and 13 he is sentenced to 365 months.