Legislature of Nev. v. Settelmeyer
[…] See Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 504-05 & n.25, 89 S.Ct. 1944, 23 L.Ed.2d 491 (1969) (reviewing on appeal whether legislative immunity applied and holding that legislative immunity does not absolve a party "of the responsibility of filing a motion to dismiss" because the court "must still determine the applicability of [legislative immunity] to [a] plaintiff's action").

We agree with the State that the individual defendants are entitled to legislative immunity. NRS 41.071(1)(h) codifies legislative immunity and protects those performing legislative functions "from having to defend themselves, from being held liable and from being questioned or sanctioned in administrative or judicial proceedings for speech, debate, deliberation and other actions performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity." Immunity applies to actions taken in regard to legislative measures including, but not limited to, "drafting," "revising, amending," "supporting," "approving," "or voting in any form." NRS 41.071(5)(a), (6). The immunity applies to the Legislature, individual legislators, the Legislative Counsel Bureau, and those who "take[ ] or perform[ ] any actions within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity that would be protected if taken or performed by any [legislator]." NRS 41.071(7)(c), (7)(d)(2).

The Senators contend that legislative immunity does not apply in this case. They argue that the individual defendants actively circumvented constitutional requirements to pass the subject bills such that their actions are not "within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity." Our immunity jurisprudence has not discussed NRS 41.071 and the "sphere of legitimate legislative activity." NRS 41.071(3), however, instructs that "the interpretation and application given to the constitutional doctrines of... legislative privilege and immunity under the Speech or Debate Clause [of the United States Constitution] must be considered to be persuasive authority."

In addressing NRS 41.071(3) ’s federal counterpart, the United States Supreme Court has said that "[w]hether an act is legislative turns on the nature of the act, rather than on the motive or intent of the official performing it." Bogan v.