LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] The commissioner argues that based on the Pierringer release, respondents are ineligible to collect from the Fund because "(1) respondents agreed to accept liability for any uncollectible amounts; (2) a "circuity of obligation' would be created by operation of law; and (3) respondents are attempting to recover from the Fund liability that belongs to Gauge and respondents."

A. Respondents' obligation to indemnify pursuant to Pierringer release

Minn. Stat. § 604.02 states that: "When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award: (1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent." Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2006). Subdivision 2 of that statute provides:

Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.

Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2 (2006).

The commissioner argues that in the absence of a Pierringer release, respondents could have sought to reallocate the uncollectible balance due on the judgment from Foster to Gauge and the other co-defendants pursuant to Minn.