LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] As previously stated, the commissioner also argues that a claimant may only recover from the Fund if the failure of performance arose "directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed." Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i). The commissioner emphasizes that respondents' claim against Foster does not arise directly out of any transaction with Foster because there was no privity of contract between Foster and respondents.

We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i), provides in relevant part that: "[T]he purpose of the fund is . . . to compensate any aggrieved owner . . . of residential property . . . who obtains a final judgment . . . against a licensee licensed under section 326.84, on grounds of . . . failure of performance arising directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed. . . ." Nowhere does the statute state that the transaction must arise out of a direct transaction between the owner and licensee.