LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i).

We note that the phrase in Minn. Stat. § 82.43, subd. 7, limiting recovery to instances where the judgment debtor performed "acts for which a license is required" is absent from Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i). Rather, Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i), simply limits recovery to the "failure of performance arising directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed and performed any of the activities enumerated under section 326.83, subdivision 19." Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i). Therefore, because Minn.