LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] Appellant, the Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry (commissioner), is charged with administering the Fund and evaluating each application to determine whether the underlying statutory requirements have been met. Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1 (2006); Minn. Stat. § 326B.01, subd. 3 (Supp. 2007). If the commissioner believes that an application is without merit, the commissioner may defend the Fund upon a motion and/or at a hearing. Minn. Stat. § 82.43, subds. 9-11 (2006). If, after a hearing, the district court finds that a claim should be levied against the Fund, the district court shall "enter an order directed to the commissioner requiring payment from the fund of whatever sum it shall find to be payable upon the claim pursuant to the provisions of and in accordance with the limitations contained in this section." Id. subd. 12 (2006).