LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] The Fund, created by the legislature in 1993, is part of Chapter 326 of the Minnesota Statutes, which regulates employments licensed by the state. The purpose of the Fund is to compensate aggrieved homeowners who obtain a final judgment against a residential contractor for insufficient, fraudulent, or negligent performance where the contractor does not possess sufficient assets to reimburse the homeowners for their loss. Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i) (2006). The Fund is established by fees charged to residential building contractors when they apply for and renew their licenses. Minn. Stat. § 326B.89, subd. 3 (Supp. 2007). "[N]othing may obligate the [F]und for more than $50,000 per claimant, nor more than $75,000 per licensee." Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(3) (2006).

In 2007, the Fund's controlling statutes were recodified in Chapter 326B. 2007 Minn.