LEGG v. GAUGE CONSTRUCTION MGMT. DEV., INC
[…] Andrew L. Youngquist, Inc. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 625 N.W.2d 178, 184 (Minn.App. 2001).

Here, as in Kan, the district court erroneously used the cost-to-repair measure of damages. Therefore, we reverse and remand for a recalculation of respondents' damages based on their direct out-of-pocket loss.

IV.

Finally, the commissioner argues that because Foster did not become licensed until shortly before the project was completed, the Fund is not liable for the work Foster performed before it was licensed. To support its claim, the commissioner cites language from Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2)(i), which states that recovery from the Fund is permitted for "failure of performance arising directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed." (Emphasis added.) Conversely, respondents argue that language from Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(4) (2006), controls the issue. This statute provides: "nothing may obligate the fund for claims based on a cause of action that arose before the licensee paid the recovery fund fee set in clause (1), or as provided in section 326.945, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(4).

We conclude that section 326.975, subdivision 1(a)(4), is not applicable to the issue. As the commissioner points out in much detail, this section was enacted to clarify the transition from surety bonds to the Fund.