Legein v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 96-4148 (1997)
[…] However, at the Administrative Hearing held on January 31, 1996, a representative of the DHS was questioned about whether loans were considered a comparable service when calculating an applicant's training grant. The representative responded that he "advise[s] the student to, uh, reduce their loans. uh, if they are, so that they can get the maximum amount of VR payment." (TR. 29) This advice would appear to contradict the manual requirement that "maximum efforts" be used to secure financial assistance from other sources.

Under G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12, "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." (Emphasis added).