Lege v. FAS Servs., Inc.
[…] Brewer v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc., 2009-1408, 2009-1428 (La. 3/16/10), 35 So. 3d 230, 240. Pertinent to the instant case are the duties of a driver to have functioning lamps and illuminating devices on his vehicle and the duties of a following driver to exercise due care and any presumptions associated with those duties.

First, as to defendant Livas's duties, in addition to other requirements with regard to lighting equipment set forth in Title 32, Chapter 1, Part V, Subpart A of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, LSA-R.S. 32:304(A) provides as follows:

Every motor vehicle, trailer, semi-trailer and pole trailer and any other vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required in La. R.S. 32:301, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of one thousand feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the tail lamps on the rearmost vehicle need
actually be seen from the distance specified. Every vehicle listed in this Subsection, other than a motorcycle or motor driven cycle registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after December 31, 1962, shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear, on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, which, when lighted as herein required, shall comply with the provisions of this Section.