Legal Ethics of W. Va. v. McCorkle
[…] Syllabus Point 1, in part. In the exercise of this plenary authority to regulate and control the practice of law, we have delegated to the State Bar and to the Committee certain administrative, investigative, and adjudicatory functions. In carrying out those functions, the State Bar and the Committee act "as an administrative arm" of the Court. Syllabus Point 2, in part, Daily Gazette, supra,

Section 3 of Article VIII provides, in relevant part: "The court shall have power to promulgate rules . . . for all of the courts of the State relating to . . . practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law[.]"

Thus, our power to control the lawyer disciplinary process is constitutional in origin. When we act pursuant to that power our touchstone must be vindication of the public's interest in the integrity of the administration of justice.