Legacy Inv. & Mgmt., LLC v. Susquehanna Bank
[…] (West 1975). To succeed on a MUFCA claim, Hilltop must allege that it is a creditor of the defendants and that a fraudulent transfer occurred. See Christian v. Minnesota Min. & Mfg. Co., 126 F. Supp. 2d 951, 961 (D. Md. 2001) (citing Dixon v. Bennett, 72 Md. App. 620, 623 n.2, 531 A.2d 1318, 1320 n.2 (1987) overruled on other grounds by BAA, PLC v. Acacia Mut. Life Ins. Co., 400 Md. 136, 929 A.2d 1 (2007)).

A "conveyance" includes "every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of tangible or intangible property." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 15-201(c) (West 1975). A creditor is any "person who has any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed, or contingent." Id. § 15-201(d).