Legacy Assurance Plan of Am. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, because Legacy is subject to Florida's unemployment insurance laws, it is also subject to FUTA. See id. at 198 ("[O]ne of the purposes of the Unemployment Compensation Law is to cooperate with the federal government in the administration of controlling federal legislation so that the state, as well as private employers and their employees, can receive the benefits of this legislation."). This renders Legacy a statutory employer subject to Wisconsin Unemployment Insurance law under WIS. STAT. § 108.02(13)(f). We thus turn to the second issue, whether Farrand was an employee or an independent contractor.

Florida Stat. § 443.1215(1)(a)1. defines an employer as "[a]n employing unit that ... [i]n a calendar quarter during the current or preceding calendar year paid wages of at least $1,500 for service in employment."
The Federal Unemployment Tax Act defines employer as "any person who ... during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more." 26 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(1)(A).

C. Employee vs. Independent Contractor