Leflore v. Valero Ref. Meraux, LLC.
[…] LeFlore, 22-00602, 358 So.3d at 858.

DISCUSSION

Valero seeks review of a trial court's judgment issued following a trial de novo conducted pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 4924(B). The applicable standard of review is the same as in civil cases in general —the manifest error or clearly wrong standard. Spencer, 22-00469, 22-00539, 22-00730, p. 8, 356 So.3d at 945 (citing Hall v. Folger Coffee Co., 03-1734, p. 9 (La. 4/14/04), 874 So.2d 90, 98; Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840, 844 (La.1989)).

La. C.C.P. art. 4924(B) provides that "[t]he case is tried de novo on appeal. However, a trial de novo, in the district court from the justice of the peace court, is not subject to the jurisdictional limit of the justice of the peace court." La. C.C.P. art. 4924(C) provides that "[n]o further appeal from the judgment of the parish or district court is allowed." La. C.C.P. art. 2924(D) provides that "[s]upervisory jurisdiction of the proceedings in the parish or district court may be exercised by the court of appeal which otherwise would have had appellate jurisdiction."