Leflore v. Valero Ref. Meraux, LLC.
[…] In her petition, she averred that she suffered emotional damages as a result of the Explosion at Valero's refinery, which is located in the vicinity of her residence. Following a trial on the merits, the justice of the peace court rendered a judgment in Valero's favor, dismissing Lisa Leflore's claims with prejudice. Thereafter, she filed a petition for appeal in the trial court, seeking a trial de novo pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 4924.

La. C.C.P. art. 4924(A) provides that an "[a]ppeal from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or a clerk of court shall be taken to the parish court or, if there is no parish court, to the district court of the parish in which the justice of the peace court is situated."

Following the trial de novo, the trial court, in its November 8, 2021 judgment, reversed the justice of the peace and awarded Lisa Leflore a lump sum of $2,500 "inclusive of both general damages and Lejeune [bystander] damages."