LeFavor v. Ford
[…] Groveton Papers Co., 112 N.H. 50, 62, 289 A.2d 68, 71 (1972). Legal fault is found in the departure from the required standard of conduct. Id. This is not, however, strict liability, "which imposes liability even though the defendant has not departed in any way from a statutory or common-law standard of care, that is, without being guilty of legal fault." Id.

[7-9] The relevant statute, RSA 48-A:14, VII, states in pertinent part that "[n]o landlord . . . renting or leasing a residential dwelling . . . shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which . . . [t]he porches, stairs or railings are not structurally sound . . . ." This statute provides a standard of conduct for landlords, which is maintenance of the porches, stairs and railings in a structurally sound condition.