Leestma v. Williams (In re Gleason)
[…] "A petitioner may recover property under section 856 and seek additional relief under section 859." (Estate of Ashlock, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 1073.) Section 859 provides for double damages upon a showing of bad faith: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken . . . property belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.... The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part." Although "section 859 is punitive in nature" (Conservatorship of Ribal (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 519, 525), "double damages are not the equivalent of 'punitive damages, and the proof required for punitive damages is not required.'" (Ibid.; accord, Hill v.