Leestma v. Williams (In re Gleason)
[…] (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 129; accord, Gormley v. Gonzalez (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 72, 80 ["In determining the legislative intent of a statute, it is proper to look to comments by the Commission, which are persuasive evidence of the intent of the Legislature in enacting the Commission's recommendations, particularly where, as here, the Legislature adopted the Commission's recommendation without change."].)

Section 10585 requires the notice of proposed action be in writing: "(a) The notice of proposed action shall state all of the following: [¶] (1) The name, mailing address, and electronic address of the personal representative. [¶] (2) The name, telephone number, and electronic address of a person who may be contacted for additional information. [¶] (3) The action proposed to be taken, with a reasonably specific description of the action. If the proposed action involves the sale or exchange of real property, or the granting of an option to purchase real property, the notice of proposed action shall state the material terms of the transaction, including, if applicable, the sale price and the amount of, or method of calculating, any commission or compensation paid or to be paid to an agent or broker in connection with the transaction. [¶] (4) The date on or after which the proposed action is to be taken. [¶] (b) The notice of proposed action may be given using the most current Notice of Proposed Action form prescribed by the Judicial Council. [¶] (c) If the most current form prescribed by the Judicial Council is not used to give notice of proposed action, the notice of proposed action shall satisfy all of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The notice of proposed action shall be in substantially the same form as the form prescribed by the Judicial Council. [¶] (2) The notice of proposed action shall contain the statements described in subdivision (a). [¶] (3) The notice of proposed action shall contain a form for objecting to the proposed action in substantially the form set out in the Judicial Council form."

There also was strong evidence that Williams transferred the Hobart property to the trust in bad faith to deprive the other heirs of their share of the property.