Leeson v. United States
[…] (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) (West 1988). Leeson's charging documents indicate that "on or about October 29, 1988, [Leeson] did then and there unlawfully with intent to commit theft, enter a habitation owned by Deborah Westrope . . . without consent of any kind" (Dkt. No. 9-7 at 1). This conduct correlates with § 30.02(a)(1).

Texas law in 1988 defined a "habitation" as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (West 1988). A "vehicle" included "any device in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation, except such devices as are classified as 'habitation.'" Id. § 30.01(3). To determine whether a structure or vehicle is suitable for overnight accommodation, Texas courts "look to a host of considerations such as the contents of the structure, including bedding, electricity, plumbing, or furniture." Salazar v. State, 284 S.W.3d 874, 877 (Tex. Crim.