Leeper v. Banks
[…] The lone question presented in appellant's brief is "whether a purchaser of a packaged item from a retail grocer is barred from recovery for a claim of alleged breach of warranty under Section KRS 355.2-607 because the purchaser did not notify grocer until civil action was filed which was about a year after said purchaser discovered alleged breach of warranty." This action was filed against the appellee, a retail merchant, not against the manufacturer of the product. Under the provisions of KRS 355.2-607(3)(a), "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."

" 'Buyer' means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods"; and " 'seller' means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." KRS 355.2-103(1) (a) and (d). We conclude that the appellant was a "buyer" within the meaning of the foregoing statute and that the retailer was a "seller."