Leeds v. Potter
[…] In fact, where a comparable position is not vacant, an employer's obligation to reassign an employee may include an assignment to a position with a lower grade of pay if the employee meets the job's qualifications. Cassidy, 138 F.3d at 634.
Finally, the regulations indicate that, although an employee is not required to accept an offered accommodation, if an individual rejects a reasonable accommodation, the individual will no longer be considered a qualified individual with a disability. Hoskins, 227 F.3d at 728 n. 3; Hankins, 84 F.3d at 801. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) provides: A qualified individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit which such qualified individual chooses not to accept. However, if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability. Id.
Id. at 456-58.

ADA standards apply in Rehabilitation Act cases alleging employment discrimination. Mahon v. Crowell, 295 F.3d 585, 589 (6th Cir. 2002).