Leeds v. Bd. of Dental Exam'rs of Ala.
[…] [It] do[es] not affect competition at all.

(Doc. # 33-1 at 15-16). These four sentences alone do not establish that the state reviewed and approved the substance of the Board’s anticompetitive policy in this case. In fact, because the LSA found the regulation would "not affect competition at all" (Doc. # 33-1 at 16), the regulation apparently never reached the stage of Alabama’s statutory review process at which its substance would have been reviewed.

In 2016, shortly after the Supreme Court’s 2015 N.C. Dental decision, the Alabama Legislature enacted Alabama Code § 41-22-22.1. See S.B. 80, 2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2016). The statute requires the LSA’s Legal Division to "review each rule certified to it by a state board or commission that regulates a profession, a controlling number of the members of which are active market participants in the profession." Ala. Code § 41-22-22.1(a). The LSA must "determine whether the rule may significantly lessen competition." Id. If it concludes the rule will not decrease competition, no further action is required. Id. But if it finds that the rule "may significantly lessen competition," it must "determine whether the rule was made pursuant to a clearly articulated state policy to displace competition" and then "certify those determinations" to a legislative committee. Id. , § 41-22-22.1(b). The chair of the committee must then "call a meeting of the committee to review the substance of the rule , determine whether the rule may significantly lessen competition, and if so, whether it was made pursuant to a clearly articulated state policy to displace competition." Id. (emphasis added). The committee shall then "approve, disapprove, disapprove with a suggested amendment, or allow the agency to withdraw the rule for revision." Id.