Leebens v. Barber Coins & Collectibles, Inc.
[…] Again, the evidence substantially supports the ULJ's finding that the conduct involved a single call from a cellphone in a public location and we agree with the ULJ's conclusion that this conduct did not constitute misconduct.

According to company president Leonard Barber, respondent made the call to the competitor during work hours and had made other phone calls to potential employers using company telephones, during company time, and in front of other subordinate employees.

Relator also challenges the sufficiency of the ULJ's credibility determinations. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010), addresses this issue and requires that "[w]hen the credibility of an involved party or witness . . . has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Because relator submitted primarily testimonial evidence in this case, credibility determinations had a significant effect on its outcome. The ULJ made the following credibility determinations: