Lee v. Wood
[…] (Salahutdin v. Valley of California, Inc., supra, at p. 562.) "[A] breach of a fiduciary duty usually constitutes constructive fraud." (Id. at p. 563.) "Constructive fraud allows conduct insufficient to constitute actual fraud to be treated as such where the parties stand in a fiduciary relationship. The difference between actual fraud and constructive fraud is primarily in the type of conduct which may be treated as fraudulent, such as a failure to disclose material facts within the knowledge of the fiduciary." (Estate of Gump (1992) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, 601; Civ. Code, § 1573 ["Constructive fraud consists: [¶] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud"].)

Appellant's fraud cause of action is based on respondents' failure to inform her of the 30-day deadline to file an appeal and that they had missed the deadline, which caused her stay in the United States to be illegal and subjected her to deportation.