Lee v. Vestakis
[…] Third, plaintiffs offered to present their own testimony that they were denied building permits. While plaintiffs could testify they were denied building permits, it would be hearsay for them to explain why the permits were denied. For example, it would be hearsay for plaintiffs to testify the County denied the building permits due to the property being in a flood plain, because that evidence should be provided by the testimony of a County employee. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) ["'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated."].)

In sum, plaintiffs did not have evidence to explain they were unable to build on the property because it was in a flood plain, which is necessary evidence for measuring plaintiffs' damages.