Lee v. Vestakis
[…] In an attempt to "rescue" this record, we considered whether it would be possible to reach the merits of plaintiffs' contentions if we treated the judgment as being based upon (1) a motion for judgment on the pleadings; (2) a motion to exclude all evidence; (3) a motion for nonsuit; or (4) a motion for summary judgment. The following is an analysis of each of these possibilities.

2. JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS

A judgment on the pleadings may only be entered upon limited grounds. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1).) If the moving party is the defendant, as it was in this case, then the grounds may only be (1) lack of subject matter jurisdiction; or (2) "[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against th[e] defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(i) & (ii).) In this appeal, plaintiffs' arguments relate to the trial court's evidentiary rulings.