Lee v. Trinity Lutheran Hospital
[…] However, this does not serve to dispute the fact that plaintiff had adequate notice. Even if some aspects of the controversy could have been better handled, it is doubtful that Congress intended to require more than the elaborate and time-consuming proceedings in this case.

Consequently, plaintiff has failed to create a jury issue that the Board took action against her prior to the implementation of the requisite notice and hearing procedures.

Sec. 11112(a)(4) Reasonable Belief That The Action Was Warranted After Compliance with Mandated Procedures

The final inquiry is whether defendants undertook the professional review action "in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after [a] reasonable effort to obtain facts" and after providing adequate notice and hearing.; which is a similar analysis to that taken under sec. 11112(a)(1). Sugarbaker v. SSM Health Care, 190 F.3d at 916. Hence, plaintiff reiterates many of the arguments previously set forth, i.e., the opinion of her expert, Dr.