Lee v. Superior Court (Cheol Ho Kim)
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

ORIGINAL PROCEEDINGS in mandate. Jacqueline A. Connor, Judge., Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. SC105559

Law Offices of Jina A. Nam & Associates, Jina A. Nam, for Petitioner.

No appearance for Respondent.

Appearance by Gilsleider, Enerle & Trembath, Kristine L. Harn, for Real Party in Interest, Cheol Ho Kim.


KITCHING, J.

Plaintiff Karissa Lee (plaintiff) seeks a writ of mandate directing the respondent court to vacate an order finding the damages in this case would not exceed $25,000 and reclassifying the case as a limited jurisdiction action. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 85 et seq.)

Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 86 defines a limited civil action as “Cases at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.”