Lee v. Stone
[…] (Id. at 7-10). "Therefore," Mr. Lee argues, "because [his] single conviction for misdemeanor sexual battery under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A cannot be an aggravated felony, he is not subject to mandatory detention under INA § 236(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)] or even removable from the United States under INA § 101(a)(43)(A) [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A)] and is thus being detained unlawfully and has been since December 1, 2010." (Id. at 11). Mr. Lee seeks, inter alia, an order compelling his immediate release from custody. (Id. at 12).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A is the statute under which Mr. Lee was convicted, and it provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
(b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.


II. Procedural History

On December 3, 2010, the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"), of which ICE is a part, issued a Notice to Appear charging Mr. Lee with being

removable from the United States under INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), based on Mr.