Lee v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insur. Co.
[…] A.R.S. § 28-1098(A), (B). See also Smith v. Johnson, 899 P.2d 199, 204 (Ariz.App. 1995) (A.R.S. § 28-772 requiring that a left-turning driver must yield to oncoming traffic regardless whether he diligently looked for traffic is "a `negligence per se' statute"); Newman v. Piazza, 433 P.2d 47, 51(Ariz.App. 1967) (jury was instructed that it would be negligence per se to violate A.R.S. § 28-730(A) that requires that a ". . . driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard [f]or the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.")