Lee v. State Comp. Ins. Fund
[…] United States v. Philip Morris, Inc., 116 F.Supp.2d 116, 120, n. 4 (D.D.C. 2000) (citing R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1351 (1990)). However, the Court should resolve any factual discrepancies with regard to the existence of personal jurisdiction in favor of the plaintiff.See Crane, 894 F.2d at 456.

In the District of Columbia, there are three statutory bases for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a corporation. The plaintiff may establish "general" personal jurisdiction under D.C. Code Section 13-334(a) or D.C. Code Section 13-422. The plaintiff may establish "specific" personal jurisdiction under D.C. Code Section 13-423, the District of Columbia's long-arm statute.

"In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting business. . . ." D.C. Code Ann. § 13-334(a).

"A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or her place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief." D.C. Code Ann. § 13-422.